Skip links

WE CARE SOLAR PRIVACY POLICY

We Care Solar (WCS) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all of our donors, potential donors and visitors to our website located at www.wecaresolar.org and our affiliate website located at www.wesharesolar.org (collectively referred to as the “WCS Website”).

In addition to the work we do bringing solar electric power to last-mile health clinics and providing solar energy education, technology and communications play a fundamental role in the activities of We Care Solar. We are based in Berkeley, California, USA but we do our work across the globe. We use our websites to tell you about what we do and to give those interested a chance to contribute to or to become involved with We Care Solar and our work.
This Privacy Policy describes how We Care Solar handles the information you provide to us, and it applies to all information we collect from you, from any source, including without limitation, via the WCS Website, direct mail, social media, and phone or text message. Your submission of information to us via any source or your access to or use of the WCS Website constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to:

  • The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as they may be updated by WCS from time to time, and
  • The transfer, processing, storage and maintenance of your personal information in the United States of America.

Your use of the WCS Website is also subject to the WCS Website Terms and Conditions.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

You don’t have to tell us anything about yourself when you visit our websites. You can access our home pages and browse our sites without disclosing any personal data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We Care Solar accepts online donations for the purposes of serving health clinics suffering from energy poverty; We Share Solar accepts donations for the purposes of providing meaningful STEM education on solar energy. When you make a donation online or via mail, we collect donor information (e.g. name, address, gift amount, phone number, email address, date of transaction) that allows us to process and record your gift. We utilize secure technology to request credit card approval and to keep your personal information secure when making a donation online.

Many websites use cookies to facilitate viewing. WCS does not use cookies to store information about specific individuals. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by changing settings on your computer. You can see and use our site even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features of our site may not be available to you.

We do analyze our website logs and user statistics to improve the value of our site. Our logs and user statistics are not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link these logs and statistics with individuals who view our sites. These logs are reviewed for aggregate trends, not for the behaviors of individual users. Only authorized staff has access to our website logs and user statistics.

OUR WEBSITE’S SERVICES AND LINKS

The only information on our website is WCS information. It is for contact between visitors and WCS–it does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information for others to access. Our site includes links to other sites. If you choose to visit another site, we cannot assume responsibility for its content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy.

DATA COLLECTION & PURPOSE SPECIFICATION

We do not look for or collect information about our visitors from other sources such as public records or private organizations. We do not compile, sell, share or trade consumer mailing lists. The only personal data we collect is that which you freely give us when you use some of the functions on WCS Website, particularly as they relate to donations. WCS does not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. We will never share, sell, trade or provide your personal information to non-WCS organizations unless required to do so by law.

When we ask you for personal information we will give you a secure transmission method to send us:

  • Your primary personal data, such as your name and contact details
  • Other personal and profiling data, such as your family details, how you heard about us, your personal comments, etc.
  • Personal identifiers, such as your credit card details

WCS has implemented its own security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

Any WCS employees or data processors that have access to and/or are associated with the processing of personal data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We also ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to national or local authorities, agencies or institutions except where required by law or other legally enforceable regulation.

If, for any reason, our Privacy Policy changes, we will post and explain our intention on our website and give you a clear opportunity to opt out of this new policy. We may also contact you directly by email to inform you of our intention and seek your agreement directly. If you don’t agree to this new use, we will not use your information.

You can ask us if we hold any personal information about you, what it is and how we use it by:

  • Sending an email to: [email protected]
  • Calling this telephone number: +1 (510) 766-0206 (USA)
  • Writing to Data Request at this address:

We Care Solar
2150 Allston Way, Suite 340
Berkeley, California, 94704 USA

Once we receive your request we will make every effort to respond promptly. If we hold any relevant information about you, we will provide you with a copy of that information. We will not charge you for providing you with the information. We will request proof of identity before releasing any information.

FINANCIAL DATA

WCS does not retain any financial data about donors or sponsors other than that required to verify that a relationship and/or transactions exists or has existed, as this information is required for transparency purposes and to demonstrate financial integrity.

WCS does not retain any credit card information or similar data. All electronic payment transactions operated through the WCS website are handled by a secure and authorized third party which is contractually responsible for processing all credit card information and complying with applicable legislation.

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

Our Privacy Policy complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (OPPA).

SELF-ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE

Additional to observance of the stipulations in the OPPA, WCS voluntarily commits itself to its own self-assessment procedures. These procedures are administered by a designated WCS officer acting with the direct and delegated authority of the Executive Director.

PRIVACY SUPPORT

We Care Solar collects and utilizes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the web sites and databases: We work hard to ensure that our websites and databases operate well. We may pass personal information to staff and third party vendors responsible for these maintenance functions.
  • Research & Development: We may sometimes use or analyze data to help us better develop our website for those who support us.
  • Customer Administration: We want to ensure that contacts with visitors and supporters are accurately maintained.
    Marketing: We may use data we hold to improve our approach to sharing news and information as well as for fundraising.

It is important to WCS that anyone who uses the WCS Website or who provides the organization with personal information is assured that such information is kept safely and used properly. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact: [email protected]

If you are for any reason dissatisfied with our response to your questions, you may contact the California Office of Information Security and Privacy Protection at: [email protected]

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not seek or hold personal information that might be volunteered by donors or visitors to the WCS Website in categories including but not limited to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions or affiliations
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Trade union membership
  • Health/Medical Data
  • Sex life or social practices
  • Police/Justice Data

CONTACT INFORMATION:

We Care Solar
2150 Allston Way, Suite 340
Berkeley, California, 94704 USA
+1 (510) 766-0206
[email protected]
www.wecaresolar.org